Skip to content
giftruly
Giftruly data · October 2026

The box we leave empty

When people ask Giftruly for a gift idea, they can describe the person's tastes and interests in an optional box. In 22,709 Christmas searches, that box was left empty far more often when the gift was for a woman.

gift searches since 2023
85,308
of them at Christmas
22,709
pairs lean the same way
4/4

By Giftruly · Updated

One hundred Christmas searches each

13 more empty boxes for her
Mother36in 100

searches for a mother left the box empty

Father23in 100

searches for a father left the box empty

Interests box left emptyThe ones she has and he doesn'tAt least one interest typed

Christmas searches made in November and December 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Every pair leans the same way

Whatever the relationship, the interests box is left empty more often when the gift is for the woman. The size of the gap changes from pair to pair. The direction doesn't.

Gift for a womanGift for a man
MotherFather+12 pts
23%
36%
WifeHusband+16 pts
10%
26%
GirlfriendBoyfriend+13 pts
18%
31%
DaughterSon+5 pts
22%
27%

Share of Christmas searches with the interests box left empty

Wife and husband were typed by hand rather than picked from a button, so they rest on fewer searches (392 and 314).

Dads cook. So do mothers.

Among searches for a father that name at least one interest, cooking comes first, ahead of golf and fishing. For mothers, cooking leads by an even wider margin.

For a father
Cooking7.0%
Golf4.7%
Fishing4.3%
Music4.2%
Cars3.8%
Gardening3.2%
For a mother
Cooking13.5%
Fashion8.6%
Gardening6.7%
Reading6.0%
Clothes3.5%
Travel3.0%

Cooking is named about twice as often for mothers (13.5%) as for fathers (7.0%).

Share of searches that name at least one interest

Interests are counted as typed, so “clothes” and “fashion” are separate. All searches since 2023, not only Christmas.

Christmas budgets stay in the middle

When people picked a budget for a Christmas gift, six in ten chose $50 to $100. Only one in seven went above $100.

Under $50$50 to $100Over $100

The budget was a choice of preset buttons in US dollars, so the middle option is naturally the most popular.

Useful beats funny, three to one

Some people also describe the kind of gift they want, in another optional box. “Useful” comes up far more than anything else.

Useful14.9%
Classy6.0%
Funny5.0%
Sentimental0.7%

Share of all searches that mention the word in the optional style box

Counted when the style box contains the word or a close one (practical counts as useful, elegant as classy). All searches since 2023.

Most of the searching is done by mid-December

A typical Christmas season builds through November, peaks around December 10, then drops fast. In each of the last two seasons, more than eight in ten Christmas searches came before December 18.

Typical seasonEach season, 2023 to 202585% of a typical season's searches come before December 18
0%0.5%1%1.5%2%2.5%3%3.5%4%4.5%Nov 1Nov 15Dec 1Dec 15Dec 252023 ↑ 8%Last weekChristmas Day
Typical peak: December 103.5% of a season's searches

Share of a season's Christmas searches per day, averaged over 7 days

The typical season takes, for each day, the middle value of the three seasons, rescaled to add up to 100%, so a one-day spike in one year (like December 19, 2023) doesn't drive it.

How we counted

From 85,308 searches to the charts
  1. All gift searches85,308
  2. With Christmas as the occasion26,141
  3. Made in November or December22,709
  4. With a budget picked18,111
Searches
One search is one request to the gift finder. We keep no names, emails or accounts, so when one person searched several times, each search counts: these are searches, not people.
Christmas searches
Searches with the occasion set to Christmas, made in November or December 2023, 2024 and 2025: 22,709 in all.
The interests box
An optional free-text box labelled “Your [person]'s tastes and interests”. Empty means nothing was typed in it.
Who the gift is for
Picked from buttons (mother, father, daughter, son, girlfriend, boyfriend, friend) or typed. Spellings and translations of the same person are merged, so mom, mum and madre all count as mother.
Source and period
Giftruly's original gift finder, in English, French, German, Spanish and Italian, from September 24, 2023 to October 15, 2026: 85,308 searches. Only totals leave the database; no search text is published.

What to keep in mind

  • This is what people typed into a gift finder, not a survey. An empty box doesn't mean someone knows nothing about the person, only that they didn't write it down.
  • January 2024 had a one-off spike of 22,262 searches from younger users. It falls outside the Christmas window, so it doesn't affect the Christmas numbers.
  • Smaller gaps, like daughters (27%) against sons (22%), rest on a few thousand searches each.

Using these numbers

You're welcome to use any number or chart on this page in an article. Please credit Giftruly and, online, link to this page. For more detail or a different cut of the data, email contact@giftruly.com.

Ready-to-quote lines

  • At Christmas, people leave the “tastes and interests” box empty in 36% of searches for their mother, against 23% for their father (Giftruly, 22,709 Christmas searches).
  • In Christmas searches on Giftruly, the interests box is left empty for 26% of wives but only 10% of husbands (392 and 314 searches).
  • Cooking is the interest people type most often when looking for a gift for their father, ahead of golf and fishing (Giftruly, 6,121 searches).

Fill in the box

The more you tell Truly about the person, the better the ideas. Try it for the woman on your list you never know what to get.

Find a gift